Ryan Agee Law
[…] We have been married for 15 years and have two children. He just got a promotion and is making between $80,000 and $90,000. Before that, he made over $70,000 the last few years.

My husband has always controlled the money and only would give me enough so I could get the money orders needed to pay our bills. I always had to ask him if I needed money for anything. I have not worked in 3 years because I have been home taking care of our son who has special needs. I have contacted attorneys and cannot afford to hire them for my divorce. What can I do?”

R.C. 3105.73(A) provides as follows: “In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.”